Public Notice- Drinking Water Information

The Joint Randolph & Holbrook Water wants to inform residents that the MassDEP has established new regulations regarding water quality.  Below find information on these new regulations and testing done within the Water District. 

PFAS- April 2021

PFAS- April 2021 Page 2

To view this notice as a PDF, please click here.

______________________________________________

Department of Public Works Water Division

town seal- Town of Randolph

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Reporting Requirement Not Met for Randolph Water Department

Our system failed to notify the state drinking water program that we detected E. coli bacteria in a water sample. We are required to notify the state of this information the same day we learn of the situation, but we failed to do so. We were notified by our laboratory on May 7, 2020 of an E. coli positive sample collected on May 6, 2020 but did not notify MassDEP until May 8, 2020.  This is a reporting violation.   

Although this situation does not create a risk to public health, as our customers you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct the situation.

*Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present.*

*E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Human pathogens in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a greater health risk for infants, young children, the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.*

What should I do?    There is nothing you need to do at this time. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours. We will announce any emergencies on Randolph Community Television, Town Website, and Hyper Reach Alert System.

What was done?    We collected repeat samples for all detections as required with absent results and there was no E. coli MCL violation for May 2020.  With MassDEP approval, we conducted additional sampling throughout the system, to monitor the situation. Listed below is a summary of sampling conducted for May 2020:

A routine round of samples was collected on May 4.  One sample was total coliform positive and E. coli positive.  We notified MassDEP the same day we were notified by the lab as required.  Repeat samples collected on May 5 were all absent.

A routine round of samples was collected on May 6.  One sample was total coliform positive and E. coli positive.  We did not notify MassDEP the same day we were notified by the lab.  Repeat samples collected on May 8th were all absent.  

An additional full round of samples was collected on May 8, and were all absent.

An additional full round of samples was collected on May 10.  One sample was total coliform positive and E. coli absent.

An additional full round of distribution samples was collected on May 11 (prior to notification of the defect collected on May 10). All samples collected on May 11 were absent.

Repeat samples and additional distribution samples were collected on May 12 and were all absent.

Additional full rounds of distribution samples were collected on May 13 & 14 and were all absent.

An additional full round of samples was collected on May 18.  One sample was total coliform positive and E. coli absent.

Repeat samples collected on May 19 were all absent.

An additional full round of samples was collected on May 27 and were all absent.

Corrective actions taken:  We increased chlorination throughout the distribution system and flushed the system in the buildings where the defects occurred.  We believe that low flow/low water use at one building and no flow (little/ to no use of water at two buildings) due to COVID-19 restrictions may have contributed to the defects.  Flushing of these buildings continued during low/no flow use due to COVID-19.

For more information, please contact Randolph DPW Superintendent Chris Pellitteri at 781-961-0940 or cpellitteri@randolph-ma.gov.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

*This notice is being sent to you by the Randolph Water Department. State Water System ID# 4244000.  Date distributed: April 26, 2021

To view this notice as a PDF, please click here.